Click 'Download sample' for the free sample file:

Download sample file

Make/Model Information:

  • Brand:   Brother
  • Models included:
    • Brother SC-2000

File Information:

  • Type:   Factory Service Manual (FSM)
  • Language:   English
  • Number of pages:   169
  • File size:  ∼ 8.08 MB
  • File Format:   PDF only
  • SME Watermarks:   None
  • Password lock:   No
  • Edit/copy/modify:   Yes
  • SKU:   BMBR-1034

NOTE:  This list was created by program script and may not accurately represent the text from the source pages.   For full preview please click on 'Download sample':

Download sample file

Stamp Creator PRO
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL: SC-2000 Version A
Stamp Creator PRO SC-2000
Mechanical Part
CONTENTS
CHAPTER I SPECIFICATIONS
1. MECHANICAL SPECIFICATIONS
1.1 Overview
1.2 Input Specifications
1.3 Display Specifications
1.4 Printing Specifications
1.5 Engraving Stamp Specifications
1.6 Xenon Unit Specifications
1.7 Ribbon Cassette Specifications
1.8 Magazine Tray Specifications
1.9 Stamp Specifications
1.10 Draft Sheet Specifications
1.11 ID Label Specifications
CHAPTER II THEORY OF MECHANISM OPERATION
1. PRINTING MECHANISM
1.1 Construction of Thermal Head
1.2 Theory of Printing
1.3 Configuration of Character and Graphics
2. ENGRAVING STAMP MECHANISM
2.1 Theory of Engraving Stamp
2.2 Positioning the Holder
3. FEEDING MECHANISM
3.1 Feeding Draft Sheet
3.2 Feeding Draft Sheet and ID Label
CHAPTER III DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
1. DISASSEMBLING PROCEDURES
1.1 Disassembly of the I/F Cable and the AC Cord
1.2 Disassembly of the Magazine Tray Assy and the Xenon Unit
1.3 Disassembly of the Ribbon Cassette Assy
1.4 Disassembly of the Main PCB Assy
1.5 Disassembly of the Capacitor Case
1.6 Disassembly of the Body Cover
1.7 Disassembly of the Main Chassis and the Bottom Cover
1.8 Disassembly of the Power Supply PCB Assy
1.9 Disassembly of the Thermal Head Unit
1.10 Disassembly of the Sensor Assys
1.11 Disassembly of the Micro Switches
1.12 Disassembly of the Platen Unit Assy
1.13 Disassembly of the Presser Unit Assy
1.14 Disassembly of the Head Holder Assy
1.15 Disassembly of the Gears and Pulleys
1.16 Disassembly of the Motor Holder Assy and the Motors
1.17 Disassembly of the Rollers
1.18 Disassembly of the Label Guide Assy
1.19 Disassembly of the Film Path Assy
1.20 Disassembly of the Drawer Connector
2. REASSEMBLING PROCEDURES
2.1 Reassembly of the Drawer Connector
2.2 Reassembly of the Film Path Assy
2.3 Reassembly of the Label Guide Assy
2.4 Reassembly of the Rollers
2.5 Reassembly of the Motor Holder Assy and the Motors
2.6 Reassembly of the Gears and Pulleys
2.7 Reassembly of the Head Holder Assy
2.8 Reassembly of the Presser Unit Assy
2.9 Reassembly of the Platen Unit Assy
2.10 Reassembly of the Micro Switches
2.11 Reassembly of the Sensor Assys
2.12 Reassembly of the Thermal Head Unit
2.13 Reassembly of the Power Supply PCB Assy
2.14 Reassembly of the Bottom Cover and the Main Chassis
2.15 Reassembly of the Body Cover
2.16 Reassembly of the Capacitor Case
2.17 Reassembly of the Main PCB Assy
2.18 Reassembly of the Ribbon Cassette Assy
2.19 Reassembly of the Xenon Unit
2.20 Reassembly of the Magazine Tray Assy
2.21 Reassembly of the AC Cord and the I/F Cable
2.22 Lubrication during Reassembly
CHAPTER IV TROUBLESHOOTING
1. GENERALS
2. PRECAUTIONS ON REPAIRING
3. ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN AFTER REPAIRS
III - 1
CHAPTER III DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
Precautions on Safety
(1) Disassemble and reassemble the machine on a grounded antistatic sheet.
Touching electronic components such as an LSI with an electrified hand will
break them, as they are easily affected by static electricity.
(2) Wrap the machine in an electrically conductive aluminum sheet before carrying
(3) When using heating tools such as soldering iron, take care not to thermally
break resin components such as a wire, a PCB, and a cover.
(4) Take care not to lose small components, such as a screw and a washer, which
have been removed to replace other components.
(5) Never remove main capacitor charge PCB from the capacitor case since
the PCB may be charged with high voltage.
List of Tightening Torque
Position Screw Qty. Tightening torque
Paper feed motor Screw, bind M2.6
Main motor Screw, bind M3
Motor holder sub assyScrew, bind M3
Presser unit assyScrew, pan
(S/P washer) M3
12 117.6 9.8 (12 1)
Presser unit assy
(front: shutter cover)
Screw, pan
(S/P washer) M3
2 117.6 9.8 (12 1)
Thermal head unitScrew, bind M3
Main chassis Taptite, bind B M3
Control panel PCB
holder
Taptite, bind B M3
Body cover (rear) Screw, bind B M3
Body cover (top) Screw, bind M3
Screw, bind M3
Main capacitor unit
Screw, bind B M3
III - 2
1. DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
1.1 Disassembly of the I/F Cable and the AC Cord
Remove the I/F cable and the AC cord in the back of the machine, as shown in Fig.
AC cord
Serial I/F cable
Parallel I/F cable
Fig. 3.1
CHAPTER IV TROUBLESHOOTING
1. GENERALS
This section provides a troubleshooting procedure for a machine failure. It is
however impossible to foresee when and how a machine failure happens and is
quite difficult to establish a troubleshooting procedure for a given machine failure.
The troubleshooting procedure given here therefore lists only the limited cases. It is
nevertheless necessary to understand and analyze these cases and the function of
the components in case of an actual machine failure in order to be able to roughly
locate and identify the trouble.
2. PRECAUTIONS ON REPAIRING
(1) Identify the failure location (machine, ribbon cassette, draft sheet, or ID label),
referring to the table of Cause of Mechanical Error.
(2) Well understand the failure, and if it related to two or more components, well
understand their relationship before carrying out the repair.
(3) If the xenon tube does no emit light, possible causes are the failures of the
xenon unit and the main capacitor charge PCB. The xenon unit can be
disassembled. However, never disassemble the main capacitor unit, as it
poses a danger.
(4) In case of a failure related to the thermal head, keep the thermal head cable
unplugged from the connector until the circuit functions correctly.
(5) When checking electrical conduction with a tester, be sure to turn off the power
supply switch or pull the plug out of a socket.
3. ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN AFTER REPAIRS
After identifying the cause and taking corrective actions, check the machine for its
correct basic operations as to printing and engraving. Also check that the failures
have been corrected. Note and keep the troubleshooting procedure actually
followed for later troubleshooting.


Payment

Before sending payment please download the sample file to verify the following:

  •   Check the Brand, Model and Year.
  •   Review the Table of Contents (TOC).
  •   Review the Bookmarks.
  •   Inspect the quality of images.

5.00USD

Paypal
Credit card*
Debit card**

*Credit card only,  Paypal account not required.
**Debit card:  available only from selected countries/territories.