Click 'Download sample' for the free sample file:

 Download sample

Make/Model Information:

  • Brand:   Icom
  • Models included:
    • Icom IC-F3021T
    • Icom IC-F3021S
    • Icom IC-F3022T
    • Icom IC-F3022S
    • Icom IC-F3023T
    • Icom IC-F3023S

File Information:

  • Type:   Factory Service Manual (FSM)
  • Language:   English (EN)
  • Number of pages:   38
  • File size:  ∼ 4.50 MB
  • File Format:   PDF only
  • SME Watermarks:   None
  • Password lock:   No
  • Edit/copy/modify:   Yes
  • SKU:   ROIC-0070

NOTE:  This list was created by program script and may not accurately represent the text from the source pages.   For full preview please click on 'Download sample':

 Download sample

SERVICE
MANUAL
VHF FM TRANSCEIVERS
S-14303HZ-C1
July 2006
This service manual describes the latest service information
for the IC-F3021T/S, IC-F3022T/S and IC-F3023T/S VHF
FM TRANSCEIVERS at the time of publication.
Be sure to include the following four points when ordering
replacement parts:
1. 10-digit Icom parts numbers
2. Component name and informations
3. Equipment model name and unit name
4. Quantity required

5030002760 LCD L3-0200HAY-3 IC-F3021T Main unit 5 pieces
8810009561 Screw PH BT M2 × 6 NI-ZK3 IC-F3021T Chassis 10 pieces
Addresses are provided on the inside back cover for your
convenience.
NEVER connect the transceiver to an AC outlet or to a DC
power supply that uses more than 8 V. This will ruin the
transceiver.
DO NOT expose the transceiver to rain, snow or any liquids.
DO NOT reverse the polarities of the power supply when
connecting the transceiver.
DO NOT apply an RF signal of more than 20 dBm (100 mW)
to the antenna connector. This could damage the trans-
ceiver's front end.
To upgrade quality, any electrical or mechanical parts
and internal circuits are subject to change without
notice or obligation.
INTRODUCTION
CAUTION
ORDERING PARTS
MODEL Key Pad VERSION SYMBOL Channel
Spacing
IC-F3021T 10-key U.S.A [USA-02] 15.0 kHz /
30.0 kHz IC-F3021S 4-key
IC-F3022T 10-key
Europe [EUR-02]
12.5 kHz /
20.0 kHz /
25.0 kHz IC-F3022S 4-key
IC-F3023T 10-key General [GEN-02] 12.5 kHz /
25.0 kHz IC-F3023S 4-key
1. Make sure a problem is internal before disassembling the transceiver.
2. DO NOT open the transceiver until the transceiver is disconnected from its power source.
3. DO NOT force any of the variable components. Turn them slowly and smoothly.
4. DO NOT short any circuits or electronic parts. An insulated turning tool MUST be used for all adjustments.
5. DO NOT keep power ON for a long time when the transceiver is defective.
6. DO NOT transmit power into a signal generator or a sweep generator.
7. ALWAYS connect a 40 dB to 50 dB attenuator between the transceiver and a deviation meter or spectrum analyzer when
using such test equipment.
8. READ the instructions of test equipment thoroughly before connecting equipment to the transceiver.
Icom, Icom Inc. and logo are registered trademarks of Icom Incorporated (Japan) in the United States, the United
Kingdom, Germany, France, Spain, Russia and/or other countries.
REPAIR NOTES
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1 SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 2 INSIDE VIEWS
SECTION 3 DISASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
SECTION 4 OPTIONAL UNIT INSTALLATION
SECTION 5 CIRCUIT DESCRIPITON
5-1 RECEIVER CIRCUITS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1
5-2 TRANSMITTER CIRCUITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2
5-3 PLL CIRCUITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-4
5-4 DIGITAL CIRCUITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-5
5-5 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-5
5-6 PORT ALLOCATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-5
SECTION 6 ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES
6-1 PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
6-2 FREQUENCY ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4
6-3 TRANSMIT ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-5
6-4 RECEIVE ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6
SECTION 7 PARTS LIST
SECTION 8 MECHANICAL PARTS AND DISASSEMBLY
SECTION 9 SEMICONDUCTOR INFORMATION
SECTION 10 BOARD LAYOUTS
SECTION 11 BLOCK DIAGRAM
SECTION 12 VOLTAGE DIAGRAM
SECTION 13 BC-160
SECTION 1 SPECIFICATIONS
[USA], [GEN] [EUR]
GENERAL
• Frequency coverage 136–174 MHz
• Type of emission Wide 16K0F3E (25.0 kHz)
Middle – 14K0F3E (20.0 kHz)
Narrow 11K0F3E (12.5 kHz) 8K50F3E (12.5 kHz)
• Number of programable channels 128 channels (8 zones)
• Antenna impedance 50 ? (nominal)
• Operating temperature range -22°F to +140°F –25°C to +55°C
• Power supply requirement Specified Icom’s battery packs only (Operatable voltage; 7.2 V DC negative ground)
• Current drain
(approx.) RX Stand-by 75 mA
Max.audio 250 mA
TX at 5 W 1.5 A
at 1 W 0.7 A
• Dimensions (projections not included) 2 3/32 (W) × 4 23/32 (H) × 1 9/32 (D) in 53.0 (W) × 120.0 (H) × 32.5 (D) mm
• Weight (with BP-231, approx.) 9.2 oz 260 g
TRANSMITTER
• Transmit output power 5 W (High), 2 W (Low2), 1 W (Low1)
• Modulation Variable reactance frequency modulation
• Max. permissible deviation Wide ±5.0 kHz
Middle – ±4.0 kHz
Narrow ±2.5 kHz
• Frequency error ±2.5 ppm ±1.5 kHz
• Spurious emission 80 dB typ. 0.25 µW (=1 GHz), 1.0 µW (>1 GHz)
• Adjacent channel power Wide More than 70 dB (80 dB typ.)
Middle – More than 70 dB (80 dB typ.)
Narrow More than 60 dB (70 dB typ.)
• Audio harmonic distortion 3% typ. (with 1 kHz AF 40% deviation)
• FM hum and noise
(without CCITT filter)
Wide More than 40 dB (46 dB typ.) –
Narrow More than 34 dB (40 dB typ.) –
• Residual modulation
(with CCITT filter)
Wide – More than 45 dB (53 dB typ.)
Middle – More than 43 dB (51 dB typ.)
Narrow – More than 40 dB (48 dB typ.)
• Limiting charact of modulation 60–100% of max. deviation
• Microphone impedance 2.2 k?
RECEIVER
• Receive system Double-conversion superheterodyne
• Intermediate frequencies 1st IF; 46.35 MHz, 2nd IF; 450 kHz
• Sensitivity 0.25 µV typ. at 12 dB SINAD -4 dBµV (EMF) typ. at 20 dB SINAD
• Squelch sensitivity (at threshold) 0.25 µV typ. -4 dBµV (EMF) typ.
• Adjacent channel
selectivity
Wide More than 70 dB (75 dB typ.)
Middle - More than 70 dB (75 dB typ.)
Narrow More than 60 dB (65 dB typ.)
• Spurious response More than 70 dB
• Intermodulation More than 70 dB (75 dB typ.) More than 65 dB (67 dB typ.)
• Audio output power 0.5 W typ. at 5% distortion with an 8 ? load
• Audio output impedance 8 ?
All stated specifications are subject to change without notice or obligation.
Measurements made in accordance with EIA-152-C/204D, TIA-603 ([USA], [GEN]) or EN 300 086 ([EUR]).
SECTION 8 MECHANICAL PARTS AND DISASSEMBLY
Screw abbreviations
BT: Self-tapping PH: Pan head
ZK, ZK3: Black FH: Flat head
NI: Nickel SUS: Stainless
EP1 EP2 MP1
J1 6910015910 Connector ANT connector-104 1
J2 6910015860 Connector IMSA-6277S-02A-G 1

SP1 2510001060 Speaker K036NA500-47 1

W1 8900009640 Cable OPC-963 1

MP1 8010020410 2927 chassis 1
MP2 8210022970 2927 T-front panel assembly [10-key] 1
8210022980 2927 S-front panel assembly [4-key] 1
MP8 8210020550 2721 rear panel 1
MP9 8310066450 2927 window plate 1
MP10 8930069510 2927 window sheet 1
MP12 8930069490 2927 keyboard [10-key] 1
8930069700 2927 4-key [4-key] 1
MP13 8930069500 2927 main seal 1
MP14 8930063060 2721 T-rubber 1
MP16 8930069460 2927 side plate 1
MP17 8930069470 2927 top plate 1
MP20 8930061880 2721 MIC sponge 1
MP21 8930059360 2600 release button 1
MP22 8930070360 2775 release plate (A) 1
MP24 8610012970 Knob N350 1
MP25 8830002900 2927 ANT nut 1
MP26 8810009561 Screw PH BT M2 × 6 NI-ZK3 2
MP27 8810009221 Screw PH BT M2 × 8 NI-ZK3 2
MP28 8810008641 Screw FH BT M2 × 4 NI-ZC3 11
MP31 8810010430 Screw trass M3 × 5 SUS SSBC 1
MP32 8310066810 2927 option plate 1
MP33 8930046020 1123 sheet (A)-1 1
MP34 8930056540 Push spring (AH) 2
MP35 8830001700 VR nut (Q) 1
MP36 8930048870 2056 A-sponge 1
MP37 8930070010 2893 VOL rubber 1
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[CHASSIS PARTS]
J2 6450002250 Connector HSJ1456-010320 1
J3 6450000131 Connector HSJ1102-018540 1

R315 7210003061 Variable resistor TP76N00N-15F-A103-2251A 1

DS3 5030002760 LCD L3-0200HAY-3 1

MC1 7700002480 Microphone SKB-2746 LPC 1

S2 2260002840 Switch SKHLLFA010 1

EP7 8930063020 LCD contact SRCN-2721-SP-N-W 2

MP1 8510016130 2721 VCO case 1
MP2 8510016120 2721 VCO cover 1
MP3 8930069480 2927 LCD holder 1
MP4 8210020570 2721 reflector 1
MP5 8930070080 White sheet (V) 1
MP6 8510017720 2927 main shield 1
MP9 8930070700 Insulation sheet (LQ) 1
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[MAIN UNIT]
J701 6910017680 Connector IMSA-9230B-1-04Z140-PT1 1
J702 6910017680 Connector IMSA-9230B-1-04Z140-PT1 1

MP701* 8410002530 2681 PA heatsink 1
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[PA UNIT]
MP801 8510017640 2927 ANT plate 1
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[ANT UNIT]
J901 6910015881 Connector 9230B-1-02Z141-PT1 1
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[CONNECT UNIT]
EP1 Optional product Antenna FA-SC55V-1 1
EP2 Optional product Battery pack BP-231 1

MP1 Optional product Belt clip MB-94 1
MP2 8310066810 2927 option plate 1
MP3 8210022780 2927 jack panel 1
MP4 8810004861 Screw PH M2 × 6 ZK3 2
NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.
[ACCESSORIES]
*: Refer to SECTION 10 BOARD LAYOUTS.
1-1-32, Kamiminami, Hirano-ku, Osaka 547-0003, Japan S-14303HZ-C1
© 2006 Icom Inc.


Payment

Before sending payment please download the sample file to verify the following:

  •   Check the Brand, Model and Year.
  •   Review the Table of Contents (TOC).
  •   Review the Bookmarks.
  •   Inspect the quality of images.

7.00USD

Paypal
Credit card*
Debit card**

*Credit card or Debit card processing at Paypal portal.
**Debit card: available only from selected countries/territories.