Click 'Download sample' for the free sample file:

 Download sample

Make/Model Information:

  • Brand:   Yaesu
  • Models included:
    • Yaesu FT-857

File Information:

  • Type:   Factory Service Manual (FSM)
  • Language:   English (EN)
  • Number of pages:   96
  • File size:  ∼ 10.00 MB
  • File Format:   PDF only
  • SME Watermarks:   None
  • Password lock:   No
  • Edit/copy/modify:   Yes
  • SKU:   ROYA-0009

NOTE:  This list was created by program script and may not accurately represent the text from the source pages.   For full preview please click on 'Download sample':

 Download sample

Introduction
This manual provides technical information necessary for servicing the FT-857/-857D HF/VHF/UHF Ultra-Compact Trans-
ceiver.
Servicing this equipment requires expertise in handling surface-mount chip components. Attempts by non-qualified per-
sons to service this equipment may result in permanent damage not covered by the warranty, and may be illegal in some
countries.
Two PCB layout diagrams are provided for each double-sided circuit board in the Transceiver. Each side of is referred to
by the type of the majority of components installed on that side (“leaded” or “chip-only”). In most cases one side has only
chip components, and the other has either a mixture of both chip and leaded components (trimmers, coils, electrolytic
capacitors, ICs, etc.), or leaded components only.
While we believe the technical information in this manual to be correct, VERTEX STANDARD assumes no liability for
damage that may occur as a result of typographical or other errors that may be present. Your cooperation in pointing out
any inconsistencies in the technical information would be appreciated.
2005 VERTEX STANDARD CO., LTD. EH007M90B
Technical Supplement
Specifications
Exploded View & Miscellaneous Parts
Connection Diagram
Block Diagram
Circuit Description
Alignment
Contents
Board Unit (Schematics, Layouts & Parts )
MAIN Unit
PLL Unit
PA Unit
PANEL Unit
REF Unit
PHONE-JACK Unit
VR Unit
CONNECTOR Unit
DSP-2 Unit (FT-857 Option)
TCXO-9 Unit (Option)
VERTEX STANDARD CO., LTD.
4-8-8 Nakameguro, Meguro-Ku, Tokyo 153-8644, Japan
VERTEX STANDARD
US Headquarters
10900 Walker Street, Cypress, CA 90630, U.S.A.
YAESU EUROPE B.V.
P.O. Box 75525, 1118 ZN Schiphol, The Netherlands
YAESU UK LTD.
Unit 12, Sun Valley Business Park, Winnall Close
Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 0LB, U.K.
VERTEX STANDARD HK LTD.
Unit 5, 20/F., Seaview Centre, 139-141 Hoi Bun Road,
Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
FT-857/-857D
Specifications
General
Frequency Range: Receive: 0.1-56 MHz, 76-108 MHz, 118-164 MHz, 420-470 MHz
Transmit: 160 - 6 Meters, 2 Meters, 70 Centimeters (Amateur bands only)
Emission Modes: A1 (CW), A3 (AM), A3J (LSB/USB), F3 (FM),
F1 (9600 bps packet), F2 (1200 bps packet)
Synthesizer Steps (Min.): 10 Hz (CW/SSB), 100 Hz (AM/FM/WFM)
Antenna Impedance: 50 Ohms, Unbalanced
Operating Temp. Range: 14 F to 140 F (10 C to +60 C)
Frequency Stability: 4 ppm from 1 min. to 60 min after power on. @25 C: 1 ppm/hour
0.5 ppm/1 hour @25 C, after warmup (with optional TCXO-9)
Supply Voltage: Normal: 13.8 VDC 15 %, Negative Ground
Current Consumption: Squelched: 550 mA (Approx.)
Receive: 1 A
Transmit: 22 A
Case Size (W x H x D): 6.1” x 2.0” x 9.2” (155 x 52 x 233 mm)
Weight (Approx.): 4.6 lb. (2.1 kg)
Transmitter
RF Power Output: SSB/CW/FM AM Carrier
(@13.8 V DC) 160- 6 M: 100 W 25 W
2 M: 50 W 12.5 W
70 CM: 20 W 5 W
Modulation Types: SSB: Balanced Modulator,
AM: Early Stage (Low Level),
FM: Variable Reactance
FM Maximum Deviation: 5 kHz (FM-N: 2.5 kHz)
Spurious Radiation: 50 dB (1.8-29.7 MHz)
60 dB (50/144/430 MHz)
Carrier Suppression: >40 dB
Opp. Sideband Suppression: >50 dB
SSB Frequency Response: 400 Hz-2600 Hz (6 dB)
Microphone Impedance: 200-10k Ohms (Nominal: 600 Ohms)
Specifications
Receiver
Circuit Type: Double-Conversion Superheterodyne (SSB/CW/AM/FM)
Superheterodyne (WFM)
Intermediate Frequencies: 1st: 68.33 MHz (SSB/CW/AM/FM); 10.7 MHz (WFM)
2nd: 455 kHz
Sensitivity: SSB/CW AM FM
100 kHz-1.8 MHz 32 V
1.8 MHz-28 MHz 0.2 V 2 V
28 MHz-30 MHz 0.2 V 2 V 0.5 V
50 MHz-54 MHz 0.125 V 1 V 0.2 V
144/430 MHz 0.125 V 0.2 V
(SSB/CW/AM = 10 dB S/N, FM = 12 dB SINAD)
Squelch Sensitivity: SSB/CW/AM FM
100 kHz-1.8 MHz
1.8 MHz-28 MHz 2.5 V
28 MHz-30 MHz 2.5 V 0.32 V
50 MHz-54 MHz 1 V 0.16 V
144/430 MHz 0.5 V 0.16 V
Image Rejection: HF/50 MHz: 70 dB,
144/430 MHz: 60 dB
IF Rejection: 60 dB
Selectivity (6/60 dB): SSB/CW: 2.2 kHz/4.5 kHz
AM: 6 kHz/20 kHz
FM: 15 kHz/30 kHz
FM-N: 9 kHz/25 kHz
SSB (optional YF-122S installed): 2.3 kHz/4.7 kHz (66 dB)
CW (option YF-122C installed): 500 Hz/2.0 kHz
CW (option YF-122CN installed): 300 Hz/1.0 kHz
AF Output: 2.5 W (@4 Ohms, 10% THD or less)
AF Output Impedance: 4-16 Ohms
Specifications are subject to change without notice, and are guaranteed within the amateur bands only.
Exploded View & Miscellaneous Parts
RA0428700
CHASSIS
RA0450600 (Lot. 1~2)
RA045060A (Lot. 3~)
SUB PANEL
RA0483900
SPONGE RUBBER (SP-C)
RA0283900
SPONGE RUBBER (SP-B)
RA0398100
SPONGE RUBBER (SP)
RA0413400
SP HOLDER
RA0489500
SPONGE RUBBER (DSP)
RA0459600
TOP CASE
RA0450500
REAR PANEL
RA0481000
SHEET (LCD)
RA0452400
REFLECTOR SHEET
RA0452500
DIFFUSER SHEET
RA0451100
KNOB ASSY (MODE)
RA0450200 (Lot. 1~3)
RA045020A (Lot. 4~)
FRONT PANEL ASSY
RA0269400
ROTARY KNOB (AF)
RA0269600
ROTARY KNOB (SEL)
RA0451900
KNOB ASSY (FUNC)
RA0459700
BOTTOM CASE
RA0471900
STAND (S)
RA0469800
LEG (A) (x2 pcs)
S4000045
CASE LEG (x2 pcs)
M2090036
MAIN UNIT
PA UNIT
CONNECTOR UNIT
PANEL UNIT
PHONE-JACK UNIT
VR UNIT
RA0450800
HOLDER (MODE)
RA0450900
LCD HOLDER
R6144801
R3135000A
WASHER
R0136380
COIL SPRING
R0137551
COIL SPRING R0450700
RELEASE KNOB
M40900150
SPEAKER
T9207004
WIRE ASSY
T9207025
WIRE ASSY
T9101530
CT CABLE
P1090352
CONNECTOR
P1090352 (TYPE "M")
P1090547 (TYPE "N")
CONNECTOR
T9207023
WIRE ASSY
T9207026
WIRE ASSY
Q9000709A
ROTARY ENCODER
RA0452000
KNOB MAIN ASSY
RA0452300
RUBBER RING
RA0269500
ROTARY KNOB (SQL)
RA0111400
RING NUT
RA0476800
SPACER KNOB (SEL)
VXSTD P/N Description Qty
U00315007 PAN HEAD SCREW M3X15B 4
U02208002 PAN HEAD SCREW SM2.6X8NI 2
U02306002 SEMS SCREW SM3X6NI 6
U20304007 BINDING HEAD SCREW M3X4B 2
U24104001 TAPTITE SCREW M2X4 2
U24105001 TAPTITE SCREW M2X5 3
U24205001 TAPTITE SCREW M2.6X5 21
U24206003 TAPTITE SCREW M2.6X6NIB 4
U24210007 TAPTITE SCREW M2.6X10B 4
U24306002 TAPTITE SCREW M3X6NI 4
U31205007 OVAL HEAD SCREW M2.6X5B 13
U43110007 TAPTITE SCREW M2X10B 2
M2090036
RA0257600
SP NET
RA0484100
SPONGE RUBBER (LEG) (x2 pcs)
S5000240
SPACER
RA0485300
LIGHT SHEET (A)
Q7000428
LCD MODULE
RA0473600
WASHER (KNOB)
RA0451000
LIGHT GUIDE (LCD)
RA0489800
SPONGE RUBBER (TX)
RA0471400
SPONGE (B)
RA048210B
SPONGE RUBBER (WND)
RA0484500
SHEET (ANT)
RA0446300
PACKING SHEET (GAP)
RA0453200
GASCKET (SHIELD)
RA0485400
LIGHT SHEET (B)
Non-designated parts are available only as part of a designated assembly.


Payment

Before sending payment please download the sample file to verify the following:

  •   Check the Brand, Model and Year.
  •   Review the Table of Contents (TOC).
  •   Review the Bookmarks.
  •   Inspect the quality of images.

7.00USD

Paypal
Credit card*
Debit card**

*Credit card or Debit card processing at Paypal portal.
**Debit card: available only from selected countries/territories.